Alumni

CQP ALUMNI POSITIONS

CONTENTS                                                                                                                                   Permanent Homes                                                                                                         Solo                                                                                                                                    Chamber Groups with CQP Alums                                                                                   2 or more                                                                                                                          single +                                                                                                                              single                                                                                                                          Domestic Orchestral Positions..italicized if Principal player                                Foreign Orchestral Positions                                                                                        Instrumental Teachers                                                                                                  Academic & Composition positions                                                                            Luthiers                                                                                                                            Arts Management                                                                                                          Music plus another Profession                                                                                    Not in Music                                                                                                                        Corporate Leadership                                                                                                    Law                                                                                                                                    Health Care                                                                                                                      Media                                                                                                                                Motivation & Religion                                                                                                    Education                                                                                                                        Business                                                                                                                            Other             

              –

PERMANENT HOMES

  • Boise State LeBois Piano Quartet
  • Bowdoin Festival Ying
  • Brandeis  Lydian
  • Central Washington Kairos
  • Columbia Daedalus
  • Copland  Lyric Piano Quartet
  • Duke Ciompi
  • Eastman Ying
  • Frost Bergonzi
  • U Illinois Jupiter
  • Iowa State Ames Piano Quartet
  • Lincoln Center Chamb Mus Society Orion
  • Lucerne Festival Mivos
  • Mannes Orion
  • Maverick Series Shanghai
  • U Memphis Ceruti
  • Montclair State Shanghai
  • Northern Illinois Avalon
  • Notre Dame Euclid
  • Oberlin Jupiter
  • U Oregon Oregon
  • U Pennsylvania Daedalus
  • Roanoke Kandinsky Trio
  • San Diego State Neave Piano Trio;Hausmann
  • Santa Fe Festival Orion
  • Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Shanghai
  • Temple Jasper
  • Van Cliburn Competition Brentano
  • U Colorado Takacs
  • U Victoria (Canada) Lafayette
  • U Victoria (New Zealand) New Zealand
  • Wilfred Laurier Penderecki
  • Yale Brentano
  • Zwischentoene Festival Merel

SOLO

Diane Monroe(72-3 staff 82-3, 85-9, 91-2, 95, 99-10)-Pro Arte Competition Grand PrizewinnerPennsylvania Performing Arts on Tour Roster Artist. 

James Vandemark (75-76, staff 77-8), 

Nai-Yuan Hu (78)-Brussels Competition Grand Prizewinner

Miriam Kramer (81-9)-Szeryng and Menuhin protegeUnited Kingdom Jewish Performer of the Year 

Kelly Hall-Tompkins(90-1)-Naumburg Competition prizewinner, Columbia Artists management

Martha Curtis (93, staff 95)-Glaxo Performing Artist &spokespersonAdmire Entertainment management

Patrice Jackson (96-98)-Sphinx Competition Grand Prixewinner , Columbia Artists management

Elena Urioste (01)–Sphinx Competition Grand Prizewinner, Sciolino management

Tessa Lark (03)–Naumburg Competition Grand Prizewinner ; Indianapolis Competition 2nd Prizewinner

 

CHAMBER GROUPS WITH QP ALUMS

2 or more 

·  QUARTET PROGRAM (3): Allyson Dawkins (74-7, 01-17), Basil Vendryes (79-81, 84-86,05-17),     Laura Bossert (85-9,93,96-14)

 

 YING STRING QUARTET(3): Phil Ying (82-3,00-04,06), David Ying (82,00-04,06), Janet Ying (86,00-04.06)  

·  HAUSMANN STRING QUARTET (2) Isaac Allen(00,02), Angela Choong(02),  

·  JUPITER STRING QUARTET(3) Megan Freivogel(94-5), Nelson Lee(97), Liz Freivogel (94-5)

MARK OCONNOR STRING QUARTET(2): Kelly Hall Tompkins(90-1), Patrice Jackson(96-8)

RITZ CHAMBER PLAYERS(3):Kelly Hall Tompkins(90-1), Patrice Jackson(96-8), Anyango Yarbo-Davenport (05) 

SKYROS STRING QUARTET (3) Willie Braun (09), Justin Kurys (09), Sarah Pizzichemi (09) 

    

·  TAFELMUSIK(2): Thomas Georgi (76), Pat Jordan (80)

·  ATLANTIC STRING QUARTET(2): Greg Mulligan (77,05), Rebecca Nichols (79, 81,05) 

·  CONCERTANTE(2): Alexis Gerlach, Rachel Shapiro (92-3) 

DELSOL STRING QUARTET (2)- Charlton Lee (91,93W), Sam Weiser (12)

·  FINGER LAKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE(2): David Brickman (78-9), Roberta Crawford (81,86) 

·  GEMINI TRIO(2 ): Ben Myers (87-8), S-T Wang (91)  

 ·  LYCEUM(2): AudreyAxinn (90), Amie Roosevelt (91)

 PERSPECTIVES ENSEMBLE(2): Nardo Poy (70-2), Erica Kiesewetter (74-5)  

·  SAMARIS TRIO(2): Bryan Dumm (81), Sylvia Wang (85) 

ULYSSES STRING QUARTET(2): Rhiannon Banerdt (05,06,08W), Colin Brookes (08W)

·  ViVAce STRING QUARTET(2): Cheryl Patton-Everill (72), Louise Jaffe (74-5, 77-8) 

single + 

AMELIA TRIO(1+)- Jason Duckles (91), Anthea, sister of Elaine Kreston (88)

AVALON STRING QUARTET(1+)- Mary Wang (90), Blaise, brother of Esther Magniere (99)                                           

MIVOS STRING QUARTET(1+) – Olivia dePrato (00-03), husband Victor 

single

ACACIA STRING QUARTET-Victoria Voronyansky (93)

AARON MEYER PRESENTS- Aaron Meyer (88-9)

AMES PIANO QUARTET- George Work (78)

APPALACHIA WALTZ TRIO -Gillian Gallagher (01-2)

ARDEN STRING QUARTET – Kate Vincent (97)

ARGUS STRING QUARTET – Dana Kelley (09)

ARTARIA STRING QUARTET – Annalee Wolf (97)

AURICOLAE – David Yang (97)

AXIOM STRING QUARTET- Ingrid Gerling (08-9)

AZMARI STRING QUARTET- Meghan Casper (93)

BARROS CONSORT – Christine Gummere (71-2)

BERGONZI STRING QUARTET – Scott Flavin (86)

BOHEMIAN QUARTET-Nancy Richardson (85)

BOSTON CONSERVATORY CHAMBER PLAYERS- Ed Gazouleas (76-8)

BRENTANO STRING QUARTET-Misha Amory (84-86, 00)

BROYHILL CHAMBER ENSEMBLE- Nardo Poy (70-2)

BRUNEIL STRING QUARTET-Elizabeth Means (95)

CALYX TRIO- Jennifer Lucht (87)

CASSATT STRING QUARTET- Sarah Adams(75.79.83)

CAVANI STRING QUARTET-Annie Fullard (79, 03-04)

CELLO DIVAS- Ingrid Bock (76-8)

CERUTI STRING QUARTET- Leonard Schranze (76-9)

CHATHAM BAROQUE-Andrew Fouts (99)

CIOMPI STRING QUARTET – Eric Pritchard (78, 98)

CONTRASTS STRING QUARTET-Monica Bauchwitz (79-81, 98-9)

COPELAND STRING QUARTET-Nina Cottman (83-4)

CORIGLIANO STRING QUARTET- Amy Barston (92)

CYGNUS- Susannah Chapman (85-6)

DAEDALUS STRING QUARTET – Jessica Thompson (94)

DAPONTE STRING QUARTET- Lydia Forbes (93W)

DELGANI STRING QUARTET- Kim Uwate (06-08)

DILLER-QUAILE STRING QUARTET- Adam Hyman (84-5)

DRYDEN QUARTET- Nurit Bar-Josef (92)

DUO WEST- Ian Ginsburg (76)

EARPLAY – Ellen Ruth Rose (78-80)

EBERLI – Andrea Schultz (84,86,93W

ELARIA DUO- Steven Elisha (76-7)

ELIXIR STRING QUARTET- Vivian Barton Dozer(74-5)

EL MUNDO- Lisa Grodin Cohen (83)

EMPYREAN ENSEMBLE – Ellen Ruth Rose (78-80)

ENSEMBLE BRACCIO – Jonathan Talbott (87)

ENSEMBLE EPOMEO – David Yang (97)

ENSEMBLE 21- Gregor Kitzis (80-4)

EUCLID QUARTET-Brendan Shea (04-06)

FEARNOMUSIC-Paloma Griffin (91-2)

FINDLAY/BRASLAVSKY DUO- Jeremy Findlay (88-9)

FIRESIDE ENSEMBLE- Kate Vincent (97)

GAWK -Gregor Kitzis (80-4)

GRAMERCY TRIO – Sharan Leventhal (78)

GREATWALL STRING QUARTET- Yao Zhao (96-7)

GUIDO’S EAR -Dong Myung Ahn (93)

HORSEFLIES -Judy Hyman (73-4)

INTERSECTION- Kristina Reiko Cooper (86)

JACK STRING QUARTET John Pickford Richards (99-00)

JASPER STRING QUARTET- J Freivogel (98-9, 01)

JOHANNES STRING QUARTET – C.J.Chang (84)s

KANDINSKY TRIO- Allen Weinstein (87)

KEPLER STRING QUARTET – Sharan Leventhal (78)

LAFAYETTE STRING QUARTET – Pam Highbaugh-Aloni (80)

LAUREL TRIO-  Amy Levine (83-4)

LEBOIS PIANO QUARTET- Craig Purdy (75-9)

LES ADIEUX – Mary Utiger (81)

LIGHTHOUSE PLAYERS – Nardo Poy (90-2)

LINCOLN CENTER CHAMBER PLAYERS- Richard O’Neill (97)

LOCRIAN CHAMBER PLAYERS : Greg Hesselink (93W)

LIONS GATE TRIO – Katie Lansdale (84-5)

LUZERNE FESTIVAL- Susan Moyer (85-6)

LYDIAN STRING QUARTET: Judith Eissenberg (72-6) 

 LYRICAFEST- Laura Bossert (85-9,93, 96-12)

LYRIC PIANO QUARTET –Karen Dreyfus (72-73)

MAGELLAN STRING QUARTET- Carl Purdy (77-80)

MALLARME CHAMBER ENSEMBLE – Suzanne Rousso (81-3)

MEREL QUARTET – Mary Ellen Woodside (81,84)

 MODERN WORKS QUARTET- Gregor Kitzis (80-4)

MONTCLAIRE QUARTET- Yip Wei Marco Chow (13)

MUHLENBERG PIANO QUARTET- Russell Kotcher (94)

MUSIK3- Felix Fan (89-90)

NEUEN DUESSELDORFEN HOFMUSIK- Mary Utiger (81)

NEAVE PIANO TRIO: Anna Williams (05-08)

NEW MILLENIUM – Greg Hesselinck (93W)

NY PHILOMUSICA – Greg Hesselinck (93W)

NEW ZEALAND STRING QUARTET- Helene Pohl (82,96-97. 01)

9TH STREET CHAMBER ENSEMBLE – David Yang (97)

ODESSA TRIO –Steven Elisha (76-7)

 OPUS ONE – Steven Tenenbom (71-75, 89, 93, 01-02)

OREGON STRING QUARTET- Fritz Gearhart (82)

ORION STRING QUARTET- Steven Tenenbom (71-75, 89, 93, 01-02)

PEABODY TRIO – Natasha Brofsky (80-2, 98, 12)

PENDERECKI STRING QUARTET- Katie Schlaikjer (91,93, faculty 10,13)

QUARTET 21 – Hyun mi Kim (83, 00,02)

QUATTRA – Jennifer Farquhar (89-90)

QUEENS CHAMBER TRIO – Peter Seidenberg (82-3, 85-6, 03-05)

RITTENHOUSE STRING QUARTET – Karen Banos McClelland (79-80)

ROCKEFELLER STRING QUARTET-Katherine Williamson (12W)

ROLSTON QUARTET- Jeff Dyrda (03)

ROSALYRA QUARTET – Sabina Thatcher (81-2)

SEJONG  CHAMBER PLAYERS – Richard O’Neill (97)

SHANGHAI STRING QUARTET- Nicholas Tzavaras (92)

SLEEPYTIME GORILLA MUSEUM- Carla Kihlstedt (86)

SOUTHEAST BAROQUE TRIO- Sarah Edgerton (74)

SPEKTRAL STRING QUARTET-Clara Lyon (00-01)

STRINGWOOD- Tom Rosenberg (75-9, 93, 97-8, 00)

SYBARITE 5- Laura Metcalf (99.03)

TAKACS QUARTET-O’Neill (97)

TEMPLE OF APOLLO- Chase Morrison (75)

TIEMANN TRIO- Teresa Kubiak (91)

TIN HAT- Carla Kihlstedt (86)

TRILOGY- Katie Wolfe (90-1)

 UNIVERSITY CALGARY STRING QUARTET- Dean O’Brien (85-6)

WHITMAN STRING QUARTET- Kristina Reiko Cooper (86)

YELLOW BARN- Natasha Brofsky (80-82,98)

ZORA STRING QUARTET-Seula Lee (12)

  

ORCHESTRAS: Titled Position if italicized

US

Alabama: Samples (73-4), Horner (81), James (77-8), Braaten (90) 

American: Kiesewetter (74-5)ctmstr,Poy(70-2), Szabo (73), Diane Bruce (75), Annabelle Hoffman (77), LiVolsi (81), Hall (90-1)

Apollo’s Fire: Roberts (79) ctmstrAlissa Smith (93W), Chloe Fedor 

Arkansas: Katherine Williamson (12W)

Arizona Opera: Y Park (09-10)

Atlanta: J-C Lin (79-81), Wiedman (75-8), Dallow (89), Oudin (02)

Atlanta Opera: Patrick Ryan(03-04) 

Baltimore: Barker (75), Mulligan (77), Low (79-80), Rebecca Nichols (79,81)

Baltimore Chamber: Markand Thakar(70-74)musdir ,Clay Purdy (79-80)

Boise: Katherine Jarvis (07-11, staff 16-18)

Boston: Rachel Fagerburg  (70-3), Gazouleas (76-8), Matsusaka (76-8), Jenny Shames (78), Romanul (79-80)

Boston Modern Orchestra Project: Cortesio (94-6,99)

Boston Pops: Vitale (83), Jennifer Lucht (87)

Boulder: Kuchar (79)musdir, Brennand (82), Kuney (94-5)

Brooklyn: Adams (75,79, 83), Gerard (75)

Buffalo: Ross (73-4), Hausmann (76), Leininger-Herer(76-8), Matt Phillips (87), Holzemer (94)

Cedar Rapids: Nathalie Cruden (89)

Chamber Orch of NY: Hall-Tompkins ctmstr(90-1)

Charlotte: Kari Giles(96)Ross-Jarrell (85), Kauffman-Mishoe (70-3)

Charleston (SC): Tim O’Malley (87,90), Hsieh (01) 

Chautauqua: Diane Bruce (75), Jeffrey Szabo (73) 

Chicago: Dodge (93W),Goldstein (78-9), Hirschl (81), Neuman (84), Brant Taylor (90-1,93), Lai (08) 

Chicago Lyric: , Preucil (78)

Cleveland: Jackobs (86), Dumm (81), Beth Woodside (84), Ell (94)Koelz (95-7) 

Cincinnati: Wilkison (73,75-8), Johns (72), Morey (08), Itzkoff (78-9)

Colorado: Vendryes (79-81, 83, staff 84-6, 05-14), Sawyer (77), Brad Watson (91,93W)

Colorado Springs: Cathy Staton Hanson (89) 

Columbus: Robert Firdman (77-9), Tanner (82), Lackey (90)

Concert Royal: Roberts (79) ctmstr

Dallas Bach Society: Roberts (79)ctmstr

Delaware: diGaetani (71-2), Patton Everill (72), Cottman (83-4), VandeGeign (90-2), Peracchia Mazzocchi (91, 93W), Wagman (00), Brendan Shea (04-6)

Detroit: Abraham Feder(00-01, 03), David LeDoux (94-5), Eun-Sang Park (97)

Eugene: Uwate(06-08)

Florida (Tampa): Jayaraman(06), Dumke (83-4), Heydt (85-6), Kwo (87),

Florida West Coast Symphony: Kreuder (90-1),Best (92), Feder(00-1,03), Trost (98)

Fort Worth: Kustanovich (92,94)

Fresno: Kuchar (79)musdir

Grant Park: Jee(92,94),Wagman (00),Chai (02) 

Great Falls: Jenny Smith (76, staff 89)

Handel and Haydn Society: Cortesio (94-6,99)

Hartford: Karin Fagerburg (70-5), Cognetta (75), Tyler (86-8)

Hilton Head: Berquist (77)

Houston: Jenny Owen (93W), Rose Kimura (74-5), Brubaker (78), Chris Neal (93)

Houston Opera/Ballet: Manis (09-11) conduct,                                                  Lawson (81-4), Laven (81), Brad Watson (91,93W)

Hudson Valley Philharmonic: Haskew (88)

Indianapolis: Farquhar (89-90), Morey (08)

Iris Chamber: Schranze (76-9), Gerard-Schranze (77-80, fac 83),Cho (89), Wise (91), Polesky (93-4), Jorgensen (99-01), Shin (00), Urioste (01) 

Jacksonville: Davis Cassidy(79), Hertler Morris(80-1,83), Pardue (82), Betsy Federman (82-3), Genest Shiao(90-2)

                            Kansas City: Grossman(96-7)                                                         Kenosha (WI): Burns (76-7) musdir

Knoxville:  Matayoshi (98-9), Zelickman (00-01,09)

Long Beach Opera: Breene (97-8)

Long Island Philharmonic:  Kiesewetter (74-5) ctmstr , Kitzis (80-4)

LA: Oaks (89), Samuel (89)

LA Opera: Mann (89) 

Madison (WI): Gopal (07-10), Van Arnem (88,90)

Mannes: ORION STRING QUARTET- Steven Tenenbom (71-75, 89, 93, 01-02)

Memphis: Polesky (93-4), Kaste (89-90), Barar (00-02), Zelickman (00-01, 09) 

Met Opera: Karen Marx (77-80), Anderson (78),  Docter (89-90), Poy (70-2) (associate)

Miami Opera; Flavin (86) ctmstr

Mid-Texas: Philip Johnson (78-9) ctmstr

Minnesota: Serafini (70), Linfield (82), Matthew Young (98,00) 

Monterey: Makhijani (05-6)

Mostly Mozart: Katz(92), LiVolsi(81),  Kessinger(93)                                Rood (71-5)Chapman (85-6)

Musicians Accord: Kreston (88)

Naples: Greenbaum (88-9), Satinsky (89), Susan Moyer (85-6), Ann-Marie Terranova (90) 

National: Bar-Josef (92)ctmstr , Heather LeDoux Green (92-3)

NC: Thron (79),  SY Kim (93)

Northeast Pennsylvania Philharmonic:Kiesewetter (74-5) ctmstr

NH: Markow (73,76-7) ctmstr

NJ: Spitz (74-6), Hall (90-1)

NY: Jee (92,94), Burns (76-7)asstcond

NY Opera: Rood (71-5), Kessinger (93)

Oakland: Flanagan(02)

Oak Ridge: Claire (87) 

Omaha: Kevin Tompkins(08-10)

 Opera Orchestra of NY: Kiesewetter (74-5) ctmstr

Opus Chamber: Gigante (80-1)ctmstr

Oregon: Furbee (89), Atcherson (79-80,83), Jon Dubay (83), Griffin (91-2)

Orpheus: Poy (70-2), Rood (71-5), Spitz (74-6)

Palm Beach Opera: Moyer (85-6)

Pennsylvania Ballet: Shmuel Katz (92), di Gaetani (71-2), Barton (74-5), Banos (79-80)

Philadelphia: C.J.Chang (84), Kirsten Johnson (93), Arnold (75-6), William Polk (91) 

Philadelphia Opera: Banos (79-80)

Philharmonia Baroque: Grodin (83)

Pittsburgh: Silver (73,75-7), Peters Fujita(81). Kelsey Blumenthal (03-08)

Pittsburgh Opera: Kathleen Melucci (84-5), Caballero (80)

Portland (ME): Winterstein (92,94),Bednarz (92), Richman (98), Holly Ovenden Blumenthal (70-5), Wagman (00)

Rhode Island: Rebecca Thornblade (89-90),Winterstein (92,94), Russell Wilson (04-5, staff 08, 11) 

Richmond: Cary (76), Lannan (91) , Sommerville(90-2), Adelman (04) 

Roanoke: Sam Phillips (88)

Roanoke OperaKitzis (80-4), Mikkelsen (81-2),

Rochester: Matson (77-8), Hill (98-9) 

Sacramento: Flanagan(02),Kishi (84)

Sacramento Phil & Opera Flanagan(02) ctmstr

Santa Fe Opera: Rood (71-5), Semenovich(81)

Sarasota Opera: Trost (98)

St. Louis: Mattis (75-6), Anne Fagerburg Jacobs(70-3)

St. Paul Chamber: Thatcher (81-2), Manuel (79), Tedeschi (81), Fan (01)

San Antonio: Dawkins (74-7, staff 01-16), Sarah Silver (03), Philip Johnson (78-9), Sedgwick (94), Kataoka (95), Bushman(02)

San Diego: Thayer (94) ctmstrZhao (96-7),Horowitz (72-4), Sturman-Zelickman (76-7), Lippi (91), Maril (97-9), Coleman(01) 

San Francisco: Vinacour (95), Nicholeris (77-8)

San Jose: Mayforth (77-8)ctmstrGelfand (71-2)

Santa Barbara: Pastor-Chermak (11)

Santa Fe: James Holland (90)

Santa Fe Opera: Rood (71-5), Semenevich Rood (80-1), Best (98) 

Seattle: Swerdlow (79-80)

Soloisti NY Chamber Orchestra: Kiesewetter (74-5) ctmstr

SE MN Youth: Pearson (87) musdir

Spartanburg: Calkin-Clough (81,85)

Springfield,MA: Wagman (00) 

Syracuse: Stith (99)

SONYC: Bauchwitz (79-81, staff 98-9)

Tacoma: Miriam Shames (78)

Tallahassee: Burns (76-7) musdir

Toledo: DeMita (90)

Tucson: Michelle Abraham (04-5), Emma Phillips Votapek (98), Olsen Fan (91-2, staff 96-7, 00) 

Utah: Blackburn-Harlow (73),Porter (86-9, 91, staff 92)

Vaquina Chamber: Sawyer (77) ctmstr

Vermont: Winterstein (92, 94) ctmstr

Virginia: Hurwitz (82), Melin(92), Dreier (99)

West Jersey Chamber: Banos (79-80) ctmstr

West Virginia: Votapek (87), Emma Philips Votapek(98) inia: Peracchia (91, 93W) 

Wichita: Allen-Consiglio (79),  John Harrison (84-5)

Wisconsin Chamber: Van Arnem (88,90)

 

Foreign 

Academy of St Martin in the Fields: Tze-Chian Lim (87) 

BBC: Reiter (98-9)

Bilbao(Spain): Wiedman (94-5)

Christchurch (New Zealand): Chignell (95

RTE Dublin (Ireland): I Takahashi (93) 

Haarlem (Holland): Carman (74, staff  92-4, 96)ctmstr

Han Um Ensemble (Korea): Yun (72, staff 00-1), Cha (97-8)

Hong Kong: Ryang (88-91)/Heath (88)/Hua (93)

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Kitty Cheung (03) 

Kingston (Canada): Dalbec (76)ctmstr

Montreal (Canada): Dore (80-1)

Mozarteum (Austria): Elizabeth Wilcox (80)

Munich Chamber Orchestra: Nancy Sullivan (85)

New Portugal Philharmonic: A Krizan (77,83)

New Zealand SO: Jessica Oddie (05-08)

Oslo Philharmonic: Ikuko Takahashi (93)

Puchon (Korea): Hyun mi Kim (83, staff 00,02) ctmstr

Royal Philharmonic: Reiter (98-9) 

Salzburg Capella Musica Sacra (Austria): Elizabeth Wilcox (80) ctmstr

Santiago (Chile): Lopez (97) asst pr 2nd 

Se Jong Soloists (Korea): Kyung Ah Kim(84-5), Jee (93,95), O’Neill (97)

South Bank Sinfonia (London): Grittani (13)

Tenerife (Spain): Kronewitter (82)

Ukraine National: Kuchar (79)musdir

Vienna Chamber (Austria): Skarnes (79-81)

Vienna Radio (Austria): Matzka (74-80, staff 90-1)ctmstr

 

 

TEACHERS

Appalachian State: Lurie (84), Skidmore (94-5)

Artaria Chamber Music School: Rosenberg (75-9, staff 93, 97-8, 00) 

Asbury: Barber-Veiga (77)

Arizona State: Gebrian (00)

Baldwin-Wallace: Zeitlin (82-5), Aquila (97) 

Ball State: Jakovcic (81)

Bard: Tenenbom (71-5) , Kiesewetter (74-5)

Berklee: Patrice Jackson-Tighum (96-8)

Boise State: Craig Purdy (75-9)musdirHodges (95) 

Boston Charter School: Greenebaum (82)

Boston Conservatory: Eissenberg (72-6), Leventhal (78), Matczynski (74-5) 

 Bowling Green: Fergusson (98) 

Brandeis:LYDIAN STRING QUARTET(Eissenberg (72-6)) 

Brandon (Canada): Duwors (02)

Broward CC: Lakofsky (79)

Bucknell: Para (83,85-6, staff 88) musdir

California Lutheran: Cha, Keum Hwa (97-8)

Carleton: Rosenberg (75-9, staff 93, 97-8, 00)

Central WA State: Rehkopf (83)

CIM Irvine (71-5,staff 92-8), Dumm (81), Zeitlin (82-5), Jackobs (86)

CUNY Staten Island: Kahan (89)

CSU: Dumm (81)

Colburn School Prep:  Hershberger (87) 

College of the Pacific: Ellen Ruth Rose (78-80) 

Columbia: Kiesewetter (74-5), Adams (75,79,83), Gerald Behr (92,94), Kaye (03-4) administrator for History Dept undergrads

Cornell: Judy Hyman (73-4), Diesing (77-80), Christian (96),                                     Liz Lyon (06-07) 

Curtis: Tenenbom (71-5, staff 93, 00-1) coordinator chamber music

Denison: HHurwitz (03-05)

Denver: Vendryes (79-81, 83, staff 84-6, 00-19)

DePauw: Brockmann (89), Travers (02) 

Dongduk (Korea): Cha (97-8) 

Drexel: Banos (79-80)

Duke: CIOMPI STRING QUARTET – Eric Pritchard (78, 98), Bonner (00) 

Duquesne:  Fujita (81)

Eastman: Vandemark (75-6, staff 77-8), YING STRING QUARTET: Phil Ying (82-3,00-04,06), David Ying (82,00-04,06), Janet Ying (86,00-04.06), Matson (77-8) orchestral repertory

Elon: Shimron (94), Skidmore (94-5) 

GA Southern: Carl Purdy (77-80)

GA State: Dawson (86-9) 

Georgetown: Patrick O’Malley (87)

Gettysburg: Swigger (01)Coordinator of Keyboard Studies in the Sunderman Conservatory.

Grinnell: Nathalie Cruden (89)

Hartt: Hu (78);Lansdale (84-5), Farkas (84-5)

Harvard: Lucy Caplan (04-08)

Hiram : Fusco (81)

Hochschule für Musik in Frankfurt am Main (Germany): Utiger (81) 

Hoff-Barthelson: Monica Gerard (75), Seidenberg (82-3, 85-6)

Indiana Univ of PA: Jennings (86)

Interlochen: Moore-Skerik(82-3, staff 95, 97, 00-1), Lymenstull (79), S Snyder (97-01, 13) 

IA State: AMES PIANO QUARTET- Work (78)

Ithaca: Reuning-Hummel (78) 

Juilliard: Tesar(76) admissions director, Tenenbom (71-5, staff 93+ 00-01),  Roberts (79), Brofsky (80-2, staff 98, 12), Amory (84-6, staff 00), Stelluto (84-6) 

Korea National: Hyun mi KIm (83) staff 00,02, YK Cecilia Hyun (06)

Lawrence: George (90-2,93W)

Lehigh: Jorgensen (99-01)  

Longy: Cortesio (94-6,99)

Macalaster: Tom Rosenberg (75-9,staff 93, 97-8, 00)

Manhattan: Joanne Polk (90), Kelly Hall Tompkins (90-1)

Mannes Preparatory: Susan Kim (90) 

Mannes: Axinn (90)Assistant Dean.Collaborative Piano 

Memphis: CERUTI STRING QUARTET-Schranze (76-9)

Middlebury: Winterstein (92,94) 

Montclair: SHANGHAI STRING QUARTET- Tzavaras (92)

Mount Royal (Canada): O’Brien (85-6)

Musikhochschule Muenchen (Germany): Utiger (81)

Nazareth: King-Brunk (79) chair Music Therapy, Ertl (07)

 NYU: Katz (92)

North Carolina State: Rousso (81-3)

Northern Illinois: AVALON STRING QUARTET- Mary Wang (90), Blaise, brother of Esther Magniere (99) )

N. Raleigh School of Music: Hirsu  (95-96)

North Texas: Roberts (79)

Northwestern: Montgomery (85) Dean Music School, S Wang (85)

Northwest Univ of LA: Santeliches (83)

Oakwood: Ballance (99, 01-03, 03E) 

Oberlin: Howsmon (80, 83-90), Su (08,11W)

Ohio State: Rudoff (74-5, staff 81-3, 01-18)

Pasadena Conservatory: Cary-Hodgson (81,83), Hammill (83),                Walczak (85-86)

Peabody: Thakar (70-5) conduct,  Azcona-Hartmark (89) accompanying coordinator

Phillips Andover Academy: Aureden (87) chair music department 

Queens (Canada): Dalbec (76) 

PA State: James Lyon (80-2, staff 93-08, 11-13)

Rhodes: Gerard (77-80)

Rice: Kurz (80), Brandt (82)

San Diego State: Maril (97-9), HAUSMANN STRING QUARTET Isaac Allen(00,02), Angela Choong(02), Yuan Zhang(99,02.04)

Sarah Lawrence: Chapman (85-6) 

Seoul University (Korea): Yun (72, staff 00-1), Ohm (92)

Seton Hall: Ortega-Locati (88-90)

Smith: Pitchon (74), Knieriem (82)

SE MO: Edgerton (74) musdir

 Stanford:  Su Mi Park (90)

SUNY Binghamton: Salmirs (78)

SUNY Fredonia: Rudge (79-80) musdir

Taiwan Women’s College of Arts & Technology(Taiwan): Sophie Yu (97)

   Temple: Voronyansky (93) 

TX A&M: John Dexter (95-7), Joo-Hyun Lee (04-5) 

TX Lutheran: Sokol-Albert (81)

 TX Tech: Gilbert (87-8)                                     

Tianjin Juilliard: Allie Su (08, 11)

UAL: Richman (98),  

 U Auckland: Nissa Anderson (82)

U Calgary: Dean O’Brien (85-6) 

 U CA Berkeley: Ellen Ruth Rose (78-80), Grodin (83), Chapple (84,86)

U CA Davis: Ellen Ruth Rose (78-80), Flanagan (02) 

U HI: I Bei Lin (92) 

U IA Oakes (88), Wolfe (91-2)

UIL: JUPITER STRING QUARTET-Megan Freivogel(94-5), Nelson Lee(97), Liz Freivogel (94-5)

UIN: Gazouleas (76-8)

U Miami=Frost: BERGONZI STRING QUARTET – Flavin (86),                  Mussumeli (75-6)

UMO: Tsuruta (03)

U MT : Glass-Boyd (73)

UNCO: Soper-Gutierrez (83,87-8, staff 05, 10-13)

UNLV: Andy Smith (86,93W, staff 99), Andrew Duckles (93)

U NH: Eshbach (70,staff 93W, 00) musdir emeritus

 U N IA: Brandenburg-Brost (90),Chenoweth (80-1)

U OK: Jonathan Shames (78) conductor

U OR: OREGON STRING QUARTET-Gearhart (82); Jonathan Dubay (83) 

U PA: David Yang (97) dir chamber music

USC: Dreyfus (72-3)

USCar: Sweaney(96), Streisfeld (09-10)

U TN: Baldwin (89-90) 

U TX Arlington: Horn-Forbes (81)

U TX Pan American: Smolensky (84, staff 93-5), Dawson (86-9)

U TX San Antonio: Dawkins (74-7, staff 01-19) 

UVT: Suzanne Polk (82-3, 85)

UWY: Fadial (88), Vanderborgh (86-8)

Vienna Hochschule (Austria): Matzka (74-80, staff 90-1)

Victoria (Canada): LAFAYETTE STRING QUARTET -Highbaugh-Aloni (80)

Victoria (New Zealand): NEW ZEALAND STRING QUARTET- Helena Pohl (82,96-7,01)

Virginia Tech: CNichols (89)

Wellesley: Bossert (85-9, 93W, staff 91, 93W, 96-16);                                       Becca Thornblade (89-90)

Wesley (Australia): Bracher-Dempster (75)

W IL: Perron (95,98)

Wilfred Laurier (Canada): PENDERECKI STRING QUARTET–Schlaikjer (91,93, faculty 10,13)

W MI: Koob (74-7, staff 91)

Wichita State: Allen-Consiglio (79,02) 

Williams: Parke (85)

Williamette: Uwate (06-08)

Yale: BRENTANO STRING QUARTET-Amory (84-86, 00) 

 

 

ACADEMIC MUSIC & COMPOSITION

Condoret (78), Brandt (82), Benert (86), Vercoe (88-9), Phil Wharton (88-90), Charles Nichols (89)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LUTHIERS 

Maingart (70), Becktell (84), Orman (88, staff 91), Weiss (90)

ARTS MANAGEMENT

Allen, David Scott(78) Children’s Museum of Portsmouth, NH development director 

Barston (92) : Canandaigua Chamber Music Festival co-director

Bauchwitz (79-81, staff 98-9) Concerts in the Heights director

Blackburn-Harlow (73): ParkCity (UT) Chamber Music Festival director

Blustein (73-7, staff 89): Music on the Hill (Cambridge, MA) artistic director; Chair Chamber Music NEC Prep  

Braaten (90) Alabama Symphony personnel manager 

 Consiglio (79): Chamber Music at the Barn (Wichita,KS) director

Dawkins (74-7, faculty 01-3) San Antonio Chamber Music Society board member 

Dominic (72):Beverly Hills Conservatory director

Dubay, Gregory (82): Portland (OR) Community Music Center executive director

Gordon, Annabel(88-9): Southampton, L.I. Music Festival director

Gordon, Judith(82)Music from Salem artistic co-drector

Grodin (83): Crowden School Music Director

Horner (81): Primrose Competition administrator

Iritani-Driver (74): Suzuki School of Louisville director

Jakovcic (81): Arcady Music Festival director

 Johnson, Philip(78-9) Youth Orchestras of San Antonio operations manager

Kaste (89-90): Memphis Symphony personnel manager 

Kitzis (80-4): Ouluska Pass Chamber Festival director

 Kushner (79-80): Music Institute of L.I. director

Lee, Joohyun (14-15) Yellow Barn administration

 Matczynski (74-5): Emmanuel Church(Boston) performances director

Meyer, Adam(96-7) Juilliard associate dean for administration

Mikkelsen (81-2): Garth Newel Music Center program coordinator

Montgomery (85) Northwestern Dean Music School

Morrison, Chase(75): Varick Music publisher

O’Brien, Dean (85-6) Calgary Pro Musica Society artistic director 

Purdy, Clay(79-80): Baltimore Opera Orchestra personnel manager

Rousso (81,83): Mallarme Ensemble manager

Salmirs (81): Finger Lakes Chamber Ensemble director

Sheets (95-6, 98-9) Curator Stringed Instruments National Music Museum 

Sokolow (97): MKI Artists Management

Stelluto (84-6): Chernighov WinterFestival, Ukraine artistic advisor

Tedeschi (81): Music in the Vineyards artistic director

Tesar (76) Admissions Director Juilliard School

Van Arnam (88-90): Suzuki program Cincinnati String Academy coordinator

Yang (97) Main Line Chamber Music Seminar founder/director; Newburyport Music Festival director

Ying, David(82): Skaneateles Festival artistic co-director

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

                 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

,

MUSIC PLUS ANOTHER PROFESSION 

DAVID BRICKMAN            78-9    Owner BODYMIND FLOAT CENTER  & CONCERTMASTER HAWAII SO

                                                                                                                                            WENDY CARON ZOHAR  70,73     JERUSALEM SO &                                       9 YEARS LABOR +  EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION LAW

                                                                                                                                         NEAL CARY                           76      DUKE ENERGY ENGINEER & PRINCIPAL CELLO EASTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL SO

                                                                                                                                           MARTHA CURTIS                  93      GLAXO  MOTIVATIONAL SPEECH & MOTIVATIONAL VIOLIN  

                                                                                                                                           ROCHELLE GNAGEY SKOLNICK  82.86 DIRECTOR + SPECIAL COUNSEL SYMPHONIC SERVICES AFM LAW &   PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA OF FLORIDA 

MARTIN HANSEN        82-83 REGULATORY LAW COVINGTON +BURLING&                                                                    VIOLA

                                                                                                                                         KEVIN JIM                  93,95 ENGINEER SF WATER ,POWER, SEWER  & VIOLA

                                                                                                                                           AMANDA RIDGE OAKS    96   HARRIS COUNTY UT PRE-TRIAL LAW & GRANDIOSO MUSIC

CINDY SCHELSKE                 80       CFO AUFDERWORLD &                               3 MUSCATELLES 

BRITT SWENSON                   88-9   ENTERTAINER (Stand-up comic) &  COLORADO BALLET

BONNIE THRON                     79       PRINCIPAL CELLO  NCSO &NURSING                                                                                                               

ELISSA WAGMAN                  00       DELAWARE SO &                       COMPLETE HEALTHCARE  COMMUNICATION                                                  

SUXAIO YANG HADELICH     09      PHOTOGRAPHY &          VIOLIN/VIOLA [Augustin Hadelich)                                                                                                                                                            

ANTOINE ZEMOR                 75-6    US TREASURY TAX LAW &              SOLO PIANIST 

NOT IN MUSIC

CORPORATE LEADERSHIP

WARREN BEHR                     03-04     CFA CHIME (SF) FINANCE (Banking)                                                                                                                    

ANDREAS DE FORESTIER    71         MANAGING DIRECTOR EURO MICRON BE Deutsche Bauentwicklung GmbH                                                                 

NICOLE FEDERICI                    87 CO-FOUNDER RAFTS; CEO  CYBER SMITHY                         

TIMOTHY HORNOR                80         OIL CORP executive               

VERA JOFFE SHAPIRO     77-80        PARTNER, Marketing Strategy and Analytics DECAGON ADVISERS                                                                                       

ALEX LENGYEL                       77        VP JV Relations= CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER MOKDV (London) Oil and Energy                                                                                                   

STERLING OAKS                     95        VP GALLAGHER BENEFITS  (Insurance)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

RACHEL STEUERMANN    74-76        VP Head of Communications for Operations MORGAN STANLEY             

LAW                                     

 CLYDE COE                       73-74

ALEX FOWLER                         85         FINANCIAL INCLUSION, DATA PRIVACY, INSTITUTIONAL TRANSPARENCY (MOZILLA)

ARIELLA HYMAN                     84        DIRECTOR ALAMEDA COUNTY CA LEGALAID                                                                                              

MARTIN LEROY                  85-86         INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY/ PRODUCT COMMERCIALIZATION                                                     

LOUISE MOED                         70         CITY OF NY                                                                                     

TERRA PEACH GROSS           99                                                                                                                        

DEBORAH REED                      87                                                                                                                                 

HEIDI SORENSON DEIFEL 95-96        IMMIGRATION                                                                                                                        

MATTHEW SPARKS       98-99,02        PARTNER JOHNSON & SPARKS    

TERRY SPINELLI 11 CIVIL RIGHTS                                                                             

TALITHA WEST 98-99     

DAVID WU 82                              

ED  WU                                  81-3 

HEALTH CARE  

LISA AHRAMJIAN                  96            COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR National Institute Health

JESSICA BAUM           86-89 93            PHYSICALTHERAPY BOSTON CONSERVATORY 

                                                                                                                                            GERALD BEHR                 92-94           PROF CLINICAL RADIOLOGY CORNELL                                                                                             

BINA BREITNER               83-84           THERAPY      (Tucson)                                                                                           

CLAUDIA BRUCE 76-77 THERAPY

JOHN CHAWLUK                   70           NEUROLOGY    (Pottsville PA)                                                                                                   

KRISTINA CROTHERS     88-89         CHIEF, PULMONARY and CRITICAL CARE Section, VA PUGET SOUND HEALTH CARE SYSTEM                                                                                                                       

PEDRO DE ALCANTARA       78           ALIGNMENT + PRACTICEPSYCHOLOGY                                                                                                 

SUSAN ENTMACHER DUNN 70-71     MEDICINE                                                                                                              

PAUL ETTLINGER                   85         CHIROPRACTIC                                                                                                                        BOST

RACHEL HARRISON 86 ACUPUNCTURIST

MARY ASHTON INGLIS 08 FITNESSGRAM SPECIALIST BOSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

BETSEY KING                         79          PROF THERAPY NAZARETH COLLEGE                                                                                                                  

SUSAN KOHN               73,75, 77         MEDICINE                                                                                                                                            

NATHAN KUNG                   03-04         EPILEPTOLOGIST and  NEURO- OPHTHALMOLOGIST, BLUE SKY NEUROLOGY (Denver)                                                                                                                                         

CLAUDIA LADETTO            87-89         NURSE                                                                                                        

PAUL LEE                                 91         MEDICINE                                                                                                                         

DAN LOCKWOOD                   92          DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY, CLEVELAND CLINIC                                                                                                                              

DENISE LOTUFO                 85-86        THERAPY    

LUKAS MATERN 09 ANAESTHESIOLOGIST MASS GENERAL HOSPITAL    

JULIE REGAN 86 MGPO DERMATO REIMANN                                                                                                                                     

AMY RIPKA                               88         CEO LUCY THERAPEUTICS (brain disease)                                                                                                                                                 

JENNY RO BECHTINGER        92         EPIDEMIOLOGY (Switzerland)                                                                                  

ELLEN ROY ELIAS                   70         PEDIATRICIAN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

SHAUGHNESSY 80-81 PUBLIC HEALTH                                                                                                   

PETER STEIN                 88-89 92        CHIROPRACTIC  

               ELISSA WAGMAN 00 MEDICAL EDITOR COMPLETE HEALTH CARE COMMUNICATIONS                                                                               

DAVIN WEDEL                          88        CEO GLOBAL PROTECT CORP (Condom Design +Production)                                                                             

GRACE WHANG                       85        THERAPY                                                                                                                                                                             

TINA WILLIAMS                   74-77        MEDICINE                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

JANICE YASIK                          81         NURSE                                                                                                                                   

DAVID YEH                               93-        MEDICINE                  

MEDIA

DAVID BOWLES                        80        RECORD PRODUCER  (BMG RED SEAL/ KOCH/ BIS)                                      

SUSAN FEDERMAN             80 82        FILM  EDITOR                 3primeTime Emmys+3 nominations HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER

                                                                                                                                            JAMIE GORENBERG            84-85       TV WRITE+ PRODUCE   DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

JESSIE MARK                       05-06       MEDIA NEGOTIATOR MIDAS EXCHANGE   

AIMEE PICCHI 90 WRITER CBS MONEYwATCH

GITTA SORENSON               84-85       JOURNALIST (LA TIMES)

PHILIP TRAUGOTT               76-77       RECORD PRODUCER (BMG RED SEAL)

JULIA WHARTON                  91-92       HEAD ANCHOR/PRODUCER FOX (Johnstown PA)                              

BELINDA  YU                              04       CORRESPONDENT (CNN)                                                             

MOTIVATION / RELIGION

ASHER BLACHMAN               79           RELIGION      (Israel)                                                                                                            

HEE CHAN CHANG                09-10      RELIGION                                    Pastor  HANURI CHURCH (Carrollton TX)                                                                       

DORIANNE COTTER-LOCKHARD 76   MOTIVATION   DCL ASSOCIATES + COLLECTIVE VIRTUOSITY                                                                                    

TOMMY HUFFORD                 92            RELIGION                                                                                                                                                     

JOSEPH KOOB      74-77 staff 91          MOTIVATION                                                                                                                                                   

BRIAN LIN                                94           PROGRAM DIRECTOR HOPE                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

ISAAC OSPOVAT                94-96          BUDDHIST MONK                                                                         

DAUBA RHODES ADAMS   93-94         RELIGION

EDUCATION   

KAREN CHAPPLE                  84,86      PROF CITY PLANNING  BERKELEY                                                                        

MOLLY DIESING                77-80          PROF LINGUISTICS  PROF CORNELL/ UAZ                                                                                                                    

NORA JOFFE ELISH               75         DIRECTOR 1st PROGRAM DALTON SCHOOL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

BUSINESS

Meghan Hughes 76  

Rob Liebman 75 Textiles

Melissa Ortega-Locati 88-90  

Craig Zinn Casper 74-75 Property Investment

OTHER

(ROBERT ALBRECHT            80          ENGINEER   ???)                                                                                                                                                                                             (LONNIE GIBSON                73-74          FINANCE                                                                                                                        

DAVID BLOESCH                   78           ENGINEER   TA CONNECTIVITY (IA City)                                                                                                                                 

JEFF HABER                           77         DATA INTEGRATION + BI DEVELOPMENT                                                                    

EMILY MUNSTEDT 11-13 CULINARY ART CULINARY INST AMER

(MICHAEL TINER                   77-78                                                                                                                                                                 

LARRY WENGLIN                    83         KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY  (+LAW)